Well control · field and metric units

Hydrostatic pressure formula in drilling

Hydrostatic pressure is the pressure exerted by a column of fluid at rest. In oilfield units, hydrostatic pressure (psi) = 0.052 × mud weight (ppg) × true vertical depth (ft), so a 10.0 ppg mud at 10,000 ft TVD exerts 5,200 psi. This page sets out the formula in field and metric units, shows where the constant 0.052 comes from, and works through the cases that catch people out: deviated wells, mixed fluid columns and a falling fluid level.

Reference material only. Well-control operations must follow your company's approved procedures, the rig's own kill sheet, and the training standards of IADC WellSharp or IWCF. DrillX calculators are advisory.

1. What hydrostatic pressure is

Hydrostatic pressure is the pressure a column of fluid exerts because of its own weight. In a well it depends on two things only: the density of the fluid and the vertical height of the column. Hole diameter, wellbore length and the volume of mud make no difference. It is the primary barrier in drilling: while the mud column's hydrostatic pressure is at least equal to the formation pressure, formation fluids stay out of the well.

2. The formulas

Hydrostatic pressure, field units

HP (psi) = 0.052 × MW (ppg) × TVD (ft)

Pressure gradient

Gradient (psi/ft) = 0.052 × MW (ppg)

Equivalent mud weight

EMW (ppg) = pressure (psi) ÷ (0.052 × TVD (ft))

Hydrostatic pressure, metric

HP (kPa) = 0.00981 × density (kg/m³) × TVD (m)

Other unit sets use the same idea with a different constant:

Fluid density inDepth inFormulaResult in
ppg (lb/gal)ft0.052 × MW × TVDpsi
pcf (lb/ft³)ftMW × TVD ÷ 144, or 0.00694 × MW × TVDpsi
Specific gravityft0.433 × SG × TVDpsi
kg/m³m0.00981 × density × TVDkPa
Specific gravitym0.0981 × SG × TVDbar

3. Where 0.052 comes from

The constant converts pounds per gallon into psi per foot. Picture a column of fluid one foot high standing on one square inch. Its volume is 12 cubic inches. A US gallon is 231 cubic inches, so the column holds 12 ÷ 231 = 0.0519 gallons. If the fluid weighs 1 ppg, that column weighs 0.0519 lb and presses on one square inch, which is 0.0519 psi for every foot of height. Rounded, that is 0.052 psi/ft per ppg. Some kill sheets use 0.0519 for extra precision; use whichever your company's procedures specify and be consistent.

4. Worked example

InputValue
Mud weight10.0 ppg
True vertical depth10,000 ft
Formation pressure at that depth4,900 psi
ResultWorkingAnswer
Pressure gradient0.052 × 10.00.520 psi/ft
Hydrostatic pressure0.052 × 10.0 × 10,0005,200 psi
Overbalance5,200 − 4,900300 psi
Formation pressure as EMW4,900 ÷ (0.052 × 10,000)9.42 ppg
Mud weight to balance, rounded up9.42 rounded up to the next 0.19.5 ppg

The 10.0 ppg mud holds the formation back with 300 psi to spare. A balance mud weight is always rounded up, because rounding down would leave the well underbalanced.

5. Gradient by mud weight

Multiplying mud weight by 0.052 gives the pressure added by every foot of vertical depth. The last column shows the hydrostatic pressure at 10,000 ft TVD.

Mud weightGradient (0.052 × MW)HP at 10,000 ft TVD
8.33 ppg0.433 psi/ft4,332 psi
9.0 ppg0.468 psi/ft4,680 psi
10.0 ppg0.520 psi/ft5,200 psi
11.0 ppg0.572 psi/ft5,720 psi
12.0 ppg0.624 psi/ft6,240 psi
13.5 ppg0.702 psi/ft7,020 psi
15.0 ppg0.780 psi/ft7,800 psi
18.0 ppg0.936 psi/ft9,360 psi

Fresh water is 8.33 ppg, a gradient of 0.433 psi/ft. A commonly used normal formation pressure gradient for salt water is 0.465 psi/ft, about 8.94 ppg. Formations above that gradient are described as abnormally pressured and need heavier mud.

6. Use TVD, not measured depth

In a deviated or horizontal well the wellbore is longer than it is deep. Only the vertical height of the column counts. Take 11.0 ppg mud in a well with a measured depth of 12,000 ft and a true vertical depth of 9,500 ft:

Depth usedWorkingResult
TVD, correct0.052 × 11.0 × 9,5005,434 psi
MD, wrong0.052 × 11.0 × 12,0006,864 psi

Using measured depth overstates bottom-hole pressure by 1,430 psi in this case, which would hide a well that is close to balance. Along a horizontal section, hydrostatic pressure does not increase at all.

7. More than one fluid in the hole

When the column is made up of different fluids, such as a slug, a spacer, cement, or kill mud partway round, work out each section with its own density and its own vertical height, then add them. With 6,000 ft of 10.0 ppg mud sitting above 4,000 ft of 12.0 ppg mud:

SectionWorkingPressure
10.0 ppg, 6,000 ft0.052 × 10.0 × 6,0003,120 psi
12.0 ppg, 4,000 ft0.052 × 12.0 × 4,0002,496 psi
Total at 10,000 ft TVD3,120 + 2,4965,616 psi
Equivalent mud weight5,616 ÷ (0.052 × 10,000)10.8 ppg

8. Metric example

A 1,200 kg/m³ mud at 3,000 m TVD exerts 0.00981 × 1,200 × 3,000 = 35,316 kPa, which is about 353 bar or 5,122 psi. The same well in field units is roughly 10.0 ppg at 9,843 ft, and 0.052 × 10.0 × 9,843 gives the same answer to within rounding.

9. How hydrostatic pressure is lost

Hydrostatic pressure is the static figure. While the pumps are running, friction in the annulus adds to it; that is equivalent circulating density (ECD). At the casing shoe, the difference between the formation's tested strength and the mud's hydrostatic pressure is the MAASP.

10. Mistakes to avoid

How DrillX helps

DrillX includes a hydrostatic pressure calculator alongside ECD, annular pressure loss, MAASP from leak-off test, triplex pump output, annular capacity and velocity, buoyancy and string weight, and a Driller's and Wait & Weight kill sheet. Values update as you type, in field units, and in English or Arabic. To turn shut-in pressures into a kill mud weight, with a lookup table, see kill mud weight and kick tolerance. DrillX is in final testing; email info@drillx.app for a demo or early access, or see what DrillX does.

Questions

What is the formula for hydrostatic pressure in drilling?

Hydrostatic pressure (psi) equals 0.052 multiplied by the mud weight in pounds per gallon and by the true vertical depth in feet. A 10.0 ppg mud at 10,000 ft TVD exerts 0.052 × 10.0 × 10,000 = 5,200 psi.

Where does the constant 0.052 come from?

It converts pounds per gallon to psi per foot. A column of fluid one foot high over one square inch holds 12 cubic inches, and a US gallon is 231 cubic inches, so the column holds 12 ÷ 231 = 0.0519 gallons. Each 1 ppg of mud weight therefore adds 0.0519 psi per foot of depth, rounded to 0.052.

Do you use measured depth or true vertical depth for hydrostatic pressure?

Always true vertical depth. Hydrostatic pressure depends only on the vertical height of the fluid column, not on the length of the wellbore. Using measured depth in a deviated well overstates the pressure.

What is the hydrostatic pressure gradient of fresh water?

Fresh water weighs 8.33 ppg, so its gradient is 0.052 × 8.33 = 0.433 psi per foot. A commonly used normal formation pressure gradient for salt water is 0.465 psi per foot, equal to about 8.94 ppg.

How do you calculate hydrostatic pressure in metric units?

Hydrostatic pressure (kPa) equals 0.00981 multiplied by the fluid density in kilograms per cubic metre and by the true vertical depth in metres. A 1,200 kg/m³ mud at 3,000 m TVD exerts 0.00981 × 1,200 × 3,000 = 35,316 kPa, about 353 bar.

How do you calculate hydrostatic pressure with two different fluids in the well?

Calculate each fluid separately using its own density and its own vertical height, then add the results. With 6,000 ft of 10.0 ppg mud above 4,000 ft of 12.0 ppg mud, the pressure at 10,000 ft is 3,120 + 2,496 = 5,616 psi.

Sources and further reading