Well control · field units

Kill mud weight and kick tolerance, calculated

Kill mud weight is the mud weight needed to balance formation pressure after a kick. In field units, KMW (ppg) = OMW + SIDPP ÷ (0.052 × TVD), where OMW is the original mud weight, SIDPP the stabilised shut-in drill pipe pressure and TVD the true vertical depth of the bit; round the answer up to the next 0.1 ppg. The same shut-in readings give the kill pump pressures: ICP = SCR pressure + SIDPP and FCP = SCR pressure × KMW ÷ OMW. Kick tolerance works the other way round: it is the largest influx, in barrels, that can be shut in and circulated out without breaking down the casing shoe. This page gives the formulas, a deviated-well worked example, a kill mud weight lookup table and a simple volume-based kick tolerance calculation.

Reference material only. Well-control operations must follow your company's approved procedures, the rig's own kill sheet, and the training standards of IADC WellSharp or IWCF. DrillX calculators are advisory.

1. The kill mud weight formulas

Formation pressure

FP (psi) = SIDPP + 0.052 × OMW × TVD

Kill mud weight

KMW (ppg) = OMW + SIDPP ÷ (0.052 × TVD)

Same formula, 19.23 form

KMW = OMW + SIDPP × 19.23 ÷ TVD

Initial circulating pressure

ICP (psi) = SCR pressure + SIDPP

Final circulating pressure

FCP (psi) = SCR pressure × KMW ÷ OMW

Barite to weight up (100-lb sacks)

sx per 100 bbl = 1,470 × (KMW − OMW) ÷ (35 − KMW)

SIDPP is used, not SICP, because the drill string is full of mud of a known weight: SIDPP plus the hydrostatic pressure of that mud is the formation pressure. The annulus holds the influx, whose density and height are uncertain. The constant 0.052 converts ppg into psi per foot, and 19.23 is simply 1 ÷ 0.052, the form used in the SPE Petroleum Engineering Handbook. Use the true vertical depth of the bit, never measured depth. The barite formula is the standard field weight-up equation for 4.2 SG barite (35 ppg) from Lapeyrouse; the barite also adds volume, about 100 × (KMW − OMW) ÷ (35 − KMW) bbl per 100 bbl of mud.

2. Worked example: deviated well

A deviated well is shut in after a kick. The readings are:

InputValue
Bit measured depth14,200 ft
Bit true vertical depth11,800 ft
Original mud weight (OMW)11.2 ppg
SIDPP, stabilised450 psi
SCR pressure at the kill rate750 psi
ResultWorkingAnswer
Formation pressure450 + 0.052 × 11.2 × 11,8007,322 psi
Mud weight increase450 ÷ (0.052 × 11,800) = 450 ÷ 613.60.73 ppg
Kill mud weight11.2 + 0.73 = 11.93, rounded up12.0 ppg
Check: 12.0 ppg column0.052 × 12.0 × 11,8007,363 psi (41 psi over FP)
ICP750 + 4501,200 psi
FCP750 × 12.0 ÷ 11.2≈ 804 psi
Barite to weight up1,470 × 0.8 ÷ (35 − 12.0)≈ 51 sx per 100 bbl

Had measured depth been used by mistake, the increase would have been 450 ÷ (0.052 × 14,200) = 0.61 ppg, giving 11.81 and a rounded 11.9 ppg: too light to kill the well. Some kill sheets calculate FCP with the unrounded KMW (750 × 11.93 ÷ 11.2 ≈ 799 psi); follow the convention on your rig's sheet. For the step-down schedule, strokes to bit and the Driller's and Wait & Weight methods, see kill sheet calculations, step by step.

3. Kill mud weight lookup table

The table gives the mud weight increase, SIDPP ÷ (0.052 × TVD), in ppg. Add it to the original mud weight and round up to the next 0.1 ppg.

SIDPP5,000 ft8,000 ft10,000 ft12,000 ft15,000 ft
100 psi0.380.240.190.160.13
200 psi0.770.480.380.320.26
300 psi1.150.720.580.480.38
400 psi1.540.960.770.640.51
500 psi1.921.200.960.800.64
750 psi2.881.801.441.200.96
1,000 psi3.852.401.921.601.28

Example: 500 psi SIDPP at 10,000 ft TVD with 10.4 ppg mud gives 10.4 + 0.96 = 11.36, so KMW is 11.4 ppg. The same SIDPP needs a much larger increase in a shallow well, which is why a shallow kick can push the kill mud weight close to the shoe's limit.

4. What kick tolerance means

The IADC Lexicon, quoting NORSOK D-010, defines kick tolerance as the maximum influx to equal MAASP, with MAASP based on the weakest zone in the open hole, normally assumed to be the casing shoe. In practice it is quoted as a volume, in barrels, for a stated kick intensity: how far formation pressure is assumed to exceed the current mud weight, in ppg. A kick tolerance of 70 bbl at 0.5 ppg means a 0.5 ppg underbalanced kick of up to 70 bbl can be shut in and circulated out without fracturing the shoe; a larger one cannot.

Kick tolerance links three things on the same well: the shoe strength from the leak-off test, the mud weight, and the pit-gain detection the rig can achieve. If the kick tolerance is smaller than the volume the crew can reliably detect and shut in, the next section needs a lower mud weight, a deeper or stronger shoe, or better kick detection. There is no single industry standard for the calculation; a 2010 Drilling Contractor article noted that operators and contractors apply the concept inconsistently.

5. A simple volume-based kick tolerance method

The common single-bubble method assumes the influx stays as one gas bubble at constant temperature, ignores gas solubility and migration, and assumes it is circulated out at constant bottom-hole pressure. Four steps:

1. Maximum influx height

Hmax (ft) = (MAASP − SIDPP) ÷ (Gm − Gi)

2. Volume with the top at the shoe

Vshoe (bbl) = Hmax × open-hole capacity around drill pipe

3. That volume at bottom (Boyle)

V1 = Vshoe × Pfrac at shoe ÷ formation pressure

4. Volume at bottom around the BHA

V2 = Hmax × BHA annular capacity (adding drill pipe annulus if Hmax > BHA length)

Kick tolerance is the smaller of V1 and V2. Here SIDPP = 0.052 × kick intensity × TVD, Gm is the mud gradient (0.052 × MW), Gi the influx gradient in psi/ft (0.1 psi/ft is a common gas assumption), and MAASP = (LOT EMW − MW) × 0.052 × shoe TVD. Annular capacities come from (Dh² − Dp²) ÷ 1029.4; see annular capacity.

Worked example

InputValue
Hole TVD (vertical), 8½-in. hole10,000 ft
Casing shoe TVD; LOT EMW6,000 ft; 13.5 ppg
Mud weight; kick intensity10.0 ppg; 0.5 ppg
Influx gradient0.1 psi/ft
5-in. drill pipe; 600 ft of 6½-in. collars0.0459 and 0.0291 bbl/ft annulus
StepWorkingAnswer
MAASP(13.5 − 10.0) × 0.052 × 6,0001,092 psi
SIDPP for the design kick0.052 × 0.5 × 10,000260 psi
Hmax(1,092 − 260) ÷ (0.52 − 0.1)≈ 1,981 ft
Vshoe1,981 × 0.0459≈ 90.9 bbl
PressuresPfrac 0.052 × 13.5 × 6,000; FP 0.052 × 10.5 × 10,0004,212 and 5,460 psi
V190.9 × 4,212 ÷ 5,460≈ 70.1 bbl
V2600 × 0.0291 + 1,381 × 0.0459≈ 80.9 bbl
Kick tolerancesmaller of V1 and V2≈ 70 bbl at 0.5 ppg

A useful check: with a 1,981-ft gas column whose top is at the shoe, the shoe pressure is 5,460 − 0.1 × 1,981 − 0.52 × 2,019 = 4,212 psi, exactly the fracture pressure. Kick tolerance is very sensitive to kick intensity. With the same well, a 1.0 ppg design kick gives Hmax ≈ 1,362 ft and a kick tolerance of about 46 bbl; a swabbed kick with no underbalance gives about 97 bbl (how swabbing happens, and the trip margin that guards against it, is covered in swab and surge pressure). Raising the mud weight also cuts kick tolerance, because it reduces MAASP.

The Drilling Contractor authors pointed out two traps in this simple method. When the BHA is longer than Hmax, placing the full Hmax at the bottom overstates V2; they recommend taking the height at the top of the collars instead. And deducting choke line friction from MAASP can cut the result sharply in deepwater. Operators' manuals also add margins for choke operator error. Treat the single-bubble result as a planning figure, not a guarantee.

6. Mistakes to avoid

7. In DrillX

DrillX includes a Driller's and Wait & Weight kill sheet, with initial and final circulating pressure, alongside hydrostatic pressure, ECD, MAASP from leak-off test and annular capacity calculators. Values update as you type, in field units, and in English or Arabic. Kick tolerance is worked by hand above; it is not listed as a DrillX calculator. DrillX is in final testing; email info@drillx.app for a demo or early access, or see what DrillX does.

Questions

What is the formula for kill mud weight?

Kill mud weight (ppg) equals the original mud weight plus the shut-in drill pipe pressure divided by 0.052 times the true vertical depth of the bit: KMW = OMW + SIDPP ÷ (0.052 × TVD). With 11.2 ppg mud, 450 psi SIDPP and 11,800 ft TVD, KMW is 11.2 + 450 ÷ 613.6 = 11.93 ppg, rounded up to 12.0 ppg.

Why is SIDPP used instead of SICP to calculate kill mud weight?

The drill pipe is full of mud of a known weight, so SIDPP plus the hydrostatic pressure of the drill pipe mud gives the formation pressure directly. The annulus contains the influx, whose density and height are not known accurately, so SICP cannot be converted into formation pressure without guessing.

Should kill mud weight be rounded up or down?

Always round kill mud weight up, normally to the next 0.1 ppg, so that the new mud column is at least equal to formation pressure. Rounding down leaves the well underbalanced. Any extra trip margin or safety margin is a company-policy decision added on top of the basic formula.

What is kick tolerance in drilling?

Kick tolerance is the largest influx volume that can be shut in and circulated out without the pressure at the weakest point of the open hole, normally the casing shoe, exceeding its fracture pressure. The NORSOK D-010 definition quoted in the IADC Lexicon is the maximum influx to equal MAASP. It is quoted in barrels for a stated kick intensity.

How do you calculate kick tolerance?

A simple single-bubble method has four steps. Find the maximum influx height, Hmax = (MAASP − SIDPP) ÷ (mud gradient − influx gradient). Convert it to a volume at the shoe using the open-hole annular capacity around the drill pipe, and correct that volume to bottom-hole pressure with Boyle's law. Separately, find the volume that height occupies around the BHA at bottom. Kick tolerance is the smaller of the two volumes.

What is a typical kick tolerance requirement?

There is no single industry figure; each operator sets its own policy. One published example policy, attributed to an operator's well-control manual, uses a kick intensity of 0.5 ppg for development wells and 1.0 ppg for exploration and appraisal wells, with a calculated kick tolerance of more than 25 bbl for all wells. Use the values in your own well programme and well-control manual.

Sources and further reading

Reference summary only. Worked examples are illustrative arithmetic. Kick intensity, influx gradient, safety margins and minimum kick tolerance are set by your operator's well-control policy.