Well control · field units

MAASP and leak-off test calculations

MAASP, the maximum allowable annular surface pressure, is the highest casing pressure you can hold at surface before the formation at the casing shoe starts to break down. In field units, MAASP (psi) = (maximum allowable mud weight − mud weight in the hole) × 0.052 × casing shoe TVD (ft). The maximum allowable mud weight comes from the leak-off test: LOT EMW (ppg) = test mud weight + leak-off pressure ÷ (0.052 × shoe TVD). This page sets out both calculations in oilfield units (psi, ppg, ft) with one worked example, a table of MAASP against mud weight, and the limits of the number.

Reference material only. Well-control operations must follow your company's approved procedures, the rig's own kill sheet, and the training standards of IADC WellSharp or IWCF. DrillX calculators are advisory.

1. What a leak-off test measures

After casing is set and cemented, the crew drills out the shoe and a short length of new formation, usually around 10 to 15 ft, then closes the well and pumps mud slowly while plotting surface pressure against volume pumped. At first the plot is a straight line. The leak-off pressure is the point where the line bends, because the formation has started to take fluid. That surface pressure, added to the hydrostatic pressure of the mud in the hole, is the strength of the weakest exposed formation, which is normally assumed to be at the shoe.

A formation integrity test (FIT) uses the same set-up but stops at a planned pressure without reaching leak-off. A FIT proves the shoe can carry the mud weights planned for the next section; a leak-off test (LOT) measures what the shoe can actually carry. Either result can be used to set MAASP, but a FIT value gives a lower, more conservative limit because the real leak-off point was never reached.

2. The formulas

LOT equivalent mud weight

LOT EMW (ppg) = test MW + leak-off pressure (psi) ÷ (0.052 × shoe TVD (ft))

Fracture pressure at the shoe

FracP (psi) = leak-off pressure + 0.052 × test MW × shoe TVD

Fracture gradient

FG (psi/ft) = 0.052 × LOT EMW

MAASP

MAASP (psi) = (LOT EMW − MW in hole) × 0.052 × shoe TVD

The constant 0.052 converts pounds per gallon to a pressure gradient in psi per foot. LOT EMW is also called the maximum allowable mud weight: a static column of mud at that weight would, on its own, bring the shoe to leak-off. Round LOT EMW down to the next 0.1 ppg so that the limit stays on the safe side of the measurement.

3. Worked example

Assume a leak-off test run after drilling out a casing shoe, with these readings:

InputValue
Casing shoe TVD5,000 ft
Mud weight during the test9.6 ppg
Surface leak-off pressure1,144 psi
Mud weight planned for drilling ahead10.0 ppg
ResultWorkingAnswer
LOT EMW9.6 + 1,144 ÷ (0.052 × 5,000)14.0 ppg
Fracture pressure at shoe1,144 + 0.052 × 9.6 × 5,0003,640 psi
Fracture gradient0.052 × 14.00.728 psi/ft
MAASP, test mud (9.6 ppg)(14.0 − 9.6) × 0.052 × 5,0001,144 psi
MAASP, drilling mud (10.0 ppg)(14.0 − 10.0) × 0.052 × 5,0001,040 psi

Two checks are built into these numbers. With the test mud still in the hole, MAASP equals the leak-off pressure itself, 1,144 psi, as it should. And the fracture pressure of 3,640 psi equals a 14.0 ppg column to the shoe: 0.052 × 14.0 × 5,000 = 3,640 psi.

4. MAASP falls as mud weight rises

MAASP is what is left of the shoe strength after the mud column has taken its share. For the same shoe (5,000 ft TVD, 14.0 ppg LOT EMW), each extra 0.1 ppg of mud weight removes 26 psi of MAASP:

Mud weight in holeWorkingMAASP
9.6 ppg(14.0 − 9.6) × 0.052 × 5,0001,144 psi
10.0 ppg(14.0 − 10.0) × 0.052 × 5,0001,040 psi
10.5 ppg(14.0 − 10.5) × 0.052 × 5,000910 psi
11.0 ppg(14.0 − 11.0) × 0.052 × 5,000780 psi
12.0 ppg(14.0 − 12.0) × 0.052 × 5,000520 psi
13.0 ppg(14.0 − 13.0) × 0.052 × 5,000260 psi
14.0 ppg(14.0 − 14.0) × 0.052 × 5,0000 psi

This is why MAASP has to be recalculated and re-posted every time the mud weight changes, and why a kill sheet shows two values: one for the original mud and a lower one for the kill mud.

5. What MAASP does and does not tell you

6. Mistakes to avoid

How DrillX helps

DrillX includes a MAASP from leak-off test calculator alongside hydrostatic pressure, ECD, annular pressure loss, triplex pump output, annular capacity and velocity, buoyancy and string weight, and a Driller's and Wait & Weight kill sheet. Values update as you type, in field units, and in English or Arabic. To see how MAASP sets the largest kick a well can take, see kill mud weight and kick tolerance. DrillX is in final testing; email info@drillx.app for a demo or early access, or see what DrillX does.

Questions

What is the formula for MAASP?

MAASP (psi) equals the maximum allowable mud weight minus the mud weight in the hole, multiplied by 0.052 and by the casing shoe true vertical depth in feet. With a 14.0 ppg leak-off EMW, 10.0 ppg mud and a shoe at 5,000 ft TVD, MAASP is (14.0 − 10.0) × 0.052 × 5,000 = 1,040 psi.

How do you calculate leak-off test EMW?

Leak-off test equivalent mud weight (ppg) equals the test mud weight plus the surface leak-off pressure divided by 0.052 times the casing shoe true vertical depth. With 9.6 ppg mud, 1,144 psi leak-off pressure and a shoe at 5,000 ft TVD, the EMW is 9.6 + 1,144 ÷ 260 = 14.0 ppg.

What does MAASP stand for?

MAASP stands for maximum allowable annular surface pressure. It is the highest casing pressure that can be held at surface, with the current mud in the well, before the pressure at the casing shoe reaches the strength measured by the leak-off test.

Why does MAASP change when mud weight changes?

MAASP is what is left of the shoe strength after the mud column's hydrostatic pressure is subtracted. Heavier mud puts more hydrostatic pressure on the shoe, so less surface pressure can be added. MAASP must be recalculated every time the mud weight changes.

What is the difference between a leak-off test and a formation integrity test?

A leak-off test (LOT) pressures the formation below the casing shoe until it starts to take fluid, which measures its actual strength. A formation integrity test (FIT) stops at a planned pressure without reaching leak-off, which proves the shoe is strong enough for the next hole section but gives a lower, more conservative figure for MAASP.

Should LOT EMW be rounded up or down?

Round the leak-off test EMW down to the next 0.1 ppg. Rounding down keeps the maximum allowable mud weight and MAASP on the safe side of the measured value.

Sources and further reading